Virden Winter Blast
Sport
Volleyball
Gender
Girls
Dates
Oct 20–21, 2023
School Year
2023/2024
Host School
Convener(s)
Curtis Plett
Contact Name
Curtis Plett
Contact Email
Contact Phone
Welcome
Grandview (25,25) v Souris (18,22)
Teulon (25,21,15) v Swan Valley (16,25,11)
Teulon (25,25) v Crocus (16,13)
Swan Valley (25,25) v Melita (23,7)
Rivers (25,25) v Teulon (12,21)
Crocus (25,14,16) v Melita (17,25,14)
Teulon (25,25) v Crocus (16,9)
Rivers (25,25) v Swan Valley (19,10)
Round-Robin
Pool 1 | Souris Sabres | Swan Valley Tigers | Virden Bears | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Souris Sabres | 25-17, 23-25 | 14-25, 7-25 | 1-3 | 2 | |
Swan Valley Tigers | 17-25, 25-23 | 15-25, 12-25 | 1-3 | 3 | |
Virden Bears | 25-14, 25-7 | 25-15, 25-12 | 4-0 | 1 |
Pool 2 | Teulon Saints | Neelin Spartans | Grandview Spartans | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teulon Saints | 12-25, 12-25 | 25-23, 21-25 | 1-3 | 3 | |
Neelin Spartans | 25-12, 25-12 | 25-18, 25-23 | 4-0 | 1 | |
Grandview Spartans | 23-25, 25-21 | 18-25, 23-25 | 1-3 | 2 |
Pool 3 | Stonewall Rams | Neepawa Tigers | Rivers Rams | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stonewall Rams | 25-13, 25-16 | 25-22, 25-16 | 4-0 | 1 | |
Neepawa Tigers | 13-25, 16-25 | 25-16, 23-25 | 1-3 | 2 | |
Rivers Rams | 22-25, 16-25 | 16-25, 25-23 | 1-3 | 3 |
Pool 4 | Elton Sabres | Warren Wildcats | Melita Marauders | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elton Sabres | 25-22, 22-25 | 25-4, 25-17 | 3-1 | 2 | |
Warren Wildcats | 22-25, 25-22 | 25-7, 25-17 | 3-1 | 1 | |
Melita Marauders | 4-25, 17-25 | 7-25, 17-25 | 0-4 | 3 |
Pool 5 | Reston Tigers | Crocus Plains Plainsmen | St. Paul's (Elie) Barons | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reston Tigers | 25-10, 25-10 | 25-17, 25-9 | 4-0 | 1 | |
Crocus Plains Plainsmen | 10-25, 10-25 | 9-25, 17-25 | 0-4 | 3 | |
St. Paul's (Elie) Barons | 17-25, 9-25 | 25-9, 25-17 | 2-2 | 2 |
Bracket
Elton Sabres AA Varsity Girls VolleyballWarren Wildcats AA Varsity Girls VolleyballStonewall Rams AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballTeulon Saints AA Varsity Girls VolleyballSouris Sabres AA Varsity Girls VolleyballMelita Marauders A Varsity Girls VolleyballReston Tigers A Varsity Girls VolleyballCrocus Plains Plainsmen AAAA Varsity Girls VolleyballSwan Valley Tigers AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballNeepawa Tigers AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballNeelin Spartans AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballVirden Bears AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballSt. Paul's (Elie) Barons AA Varsity Girls VolleyballRivers Rams A Varsity Girls VolleyballGrandview Spartans A Varsity Girls Volleyball
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | St. Paul's (Elie) Barons | vs | Grandview Spartans | 25-12, 25-13 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Warren Wildcats | vs | Reston Tigers | 15-25, 25-18, 10-15 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Souris Sabres | vs | Neepawa Tigers | 25-15, 25-18 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Reston Tigers | vs | Grandview Spartans | 25-17, 25-21 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Warren Wildcats | vs | St. Paul's (Elie) Barons | 25-16, 25-19 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Stonewall Rams | vs | Elton Sabres | 24-26, 21-25 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Neelin Spartans | 25-23, 13-25, 14-16 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Elton Sabres | vs | Neelin Spartans | 18-25, 25-20, 10-15 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Stonewall Rams | 25-18, 24-26, 15-11 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Neepawa Tigers | vs | Souris Sabres | 23-25, 25-15, 9-15 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Neelin Spartans | vs | Souris Sabres | 25-7, 25-12 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Reston Tigers | vs | Elton Sabres | 16-25, 21-25 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | Stonewall Rams | vs | Warren Wildcats | 25-20, 25-21 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | St. Paul's (Elie) Barons | vs | Virden Bears | 19-25, 19-25 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 21, 2023 5:00pm | St. Paul's (Elie) Barons | vs | Grandview Spartans | 25-21, 25-16 | V Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Crocus Plains Plainsmen | vs | St. Paul's (Elie) Barons | 9-25, 17-25 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Reston Tigers | vs | St. Paul's (Elie) Barons | 25-17, 25-9 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Reston Tigers | vs | Crocus Plains Plainsmen | 25-10, 25-10 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Warren Wildcats | vs | Melita Marauders | 25-7, 25-17 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Elton Sabres | vs | Melita Marauders | 25-4, 25-17 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Elton Sabres | vs | Warren Wildcats | 25-22, 22-25 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Neepawa Tigers | vs | Rivers Rams | 25-16, 23-25 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Stonewall Rams | vs | Rivers Rams | 25-22, 25-16 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Stonewall Rams | vs | Neepawa Tigers | 25-13, 25-16 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Neelin Spartans | vs | Grandview Spartans | 25-18, 25-23 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Teulon Saints | vs | Grandview Spartans | 25-23, 21-25 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Teulon Saints | vs | Neelin Spartans | 12-25, 12-25 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Swan Valley Tigers | vs | Virden Bears | 15-25, 12-25 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Souris Sabres | vs | Virden Bears | 14-25, 7-25 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 20, 2023 5:00pm | Souris Sabres | vs | Swan Valley Tigers | 25-17, 23-25 | V Girls | Round Robin 1 |