Barons Varsity Girls Volleyball Tournament
Sport
Volleyball
Gender
Girls
Dates
Oct 13–14, 2023
School Year
2023/2024
Host School
Convener(s)
Brian McKenty
Contact Name
Brian McKenty
Contact Email
Contact Phone
Welcome
This will be an 8-team tournament. MVOA refs. Coach/ref room. Qualifies as rural tournament for Provincials qualification.
Round-Robin
Pool 1 | Edward Schreyer Barons | Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau Canadiens | St. John's Tigers | Southeast Eagles | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edward Schreyer Barons | 25-15, 25-19 | 25-21, 25-12 | 25-16, 24-25 | 5-1 | 1 | |
Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau Canadiens | 15-25, 19-25 | 22-25, 20-25 | 8-25, 25-19 | 1-5 | 4 | |
St. John's Tigers | 21-25, 12-25 | 25-22, 25-20 | 18-25, 25-24 | 3-3 | 3 | |
Southeast Eagles | 16-25, 25-24 | 25-8, 19-25 | 25-18, 24-25 | 3-3 | 2 |
Pool 2 | Linden Christian Wings | Green Valley Pirates | Churchill Bulldogs | St. Boniface Diocesan Centurions | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linden Christian Wings | 25-21, 25-20 | 25-6, 25-12 | 25-6, 25-3 | 6-0 | 1 | |
Green Valley Pirates | 21-25, 20-25 | 25-16, 25-17 | 25-14, 25-12 | 4-2 | 2 | |
Churchill Bulldogs | 6-25, 12-25 | 16-25, 17-25 | 25-21, 25-20 | 2-4 | 3 | |
St. Boniface Diocesan Centurions | 6-25, 3-25 | 14-25, 12-25 | 21-25, 20-25 | 0-6 | 4 |
Bracket
Linden Christian Wings AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballEdward Schreyer Barons AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballGreen Valley Pirates AA Varsity Girls VolleyballPierre-Elliott-Trudeau Canadiens AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballSt. John's Tigers AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballChurchill Bulldogs AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballSt. Boniface Diocesan Centurions AAA Varsity Girls VolleyballSoutheast Eagles AAA Varsity Girls Volleyball
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 14, 2023 5:00pm | Green Valley Pirates | vs | Linden Christian Wings | 21-25, 25-18, 13-15 | EESS - P7 - FINAL - Winner of P5 vs. Winner of P6 | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Oct 14, 2023 4:00pm | Linden Christian Wings | vs | Churchill Bulldogs | 25-9, 25-16 | EESS - P6 - SEMI - P2 winner vs. P3 winner | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Oct 14, 2023 3:00pm | Edward Schreyer Barons | vs | Green Valley Pirates | 21-25, 20-25 | EESS - P5 -SEMI - Winner of P1 vs Winner of P4 | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Oct 14, 2023 2:00pm | Green Valley Pirates | vs | St. John's Tigers | 25-9, 25-15 | EESS - P4 - 2B vs 3A | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Oct 14, 2023 1:00pm | Southeast Eagles | vs | Churchill Bulldogs | 17-25, 14-25 | EESS - P3 - 2A vs. 3B | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Oct 14, 2023 12:00pm | Linden Christian Wings | vs | Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau Canadiens | 25-8, 25-13 | EESS - P2 - 1B vs. 4A | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Oct 14, 2023 11:00am | Edward Schreyer Barons | vs | St. Boniface Diocesan Centurions | 25-15, 25-17 | EESS - P1 - A1 vs. B4 | V Girls | Bracket | ||
Oct 14, 2023 10:00am | Green Valley Pirates | vs | St. Boniface Diocesan Centurions | 25-14, 25-12 | EESS - RR - full court - pool B | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 14, 2023 9:00am | Edward Schreyer Barons | vs | Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau Canadiens | 25-15, 25-19 | EESS - RR - full court - pool A | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 8:00pm | Linden Christian Wings | vs | Churchill Bulldogs | 25-6, 25-12 | EESS - RR - court 2 - pool B | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 8:00pm | St. John's Tigers | vs | Southeast Eagles | 18-25, 25-24 | EESS - RR - court 1 - pool A | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 7:10pm | Linden Christian Wings | vs | Green Valley Pirates | 25-21, 25-20 | EESS - RR - court 2 - pool B | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 7:10pm | Edward Schreyer Barons | vs | Southeast Eagles | 25-16, 24-25 | EESS - RR - court 1 - pool A | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 6:20pm | Churchill Bulldogs | vs | St. Boniface Diocesan Centurions | 25-21, 25-20 | EESS - RR - court 2 - pool B | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 6:20pm | Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau Canadiens | vs | St. John's Tigers | 22-25, 20-25 | EESS - RR - court 1 - pool A | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 5:30pm | Linden Christian Wings | vs | St. Boniface Diocesan Centurions | 25-6, 25-3 | EESS - RR - court 2 - pool B | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 5:30pm | Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau Canadiens | vs | Southeast Eagles | 8-25, 25-19 | EESS - RR - court 1 - pool A | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 4:30pm | Green Valley Pirates | vs | Churchill Bulldogs | 25-16, 25-17 | EESS - RR - court 2 - pool B | V Girls | Round Robin 1 | ||
Oct 13, 2023 4:30pm | Edward Schreyer Barons | vs | St. John's Tigers | 25-21, 25-12 | EESS - RR - court 1 - pool A | V Girls | Round Robin 1 |