JV Girls Royal Rumble Invitational
Sport
Volleyball
Gender
Girls
Dates
Oct 27–28, 2023
School Year
2023/2024
Convener(s)
Scott Gurney, Lea-Jay Bulawka, Madison Minarik, Raegan Telke
Contact Name
Maddi Minarik
Contact Email
Contact Phone
Welcome
Final Results
1 - Vincent Massey Brandon
2 - Vincent Massey Winnipeg
3 - Sturgeon Heights
4 - Jeanne Sauve
5 - Selkirk + Garden City (tie 5th)
6 - St. Mary's + MBCI (tie 6th)
7 - Oak Park + Westwood (tie 7th)
8 - Miles Mac + River East (tie 8th)
Â
Round-Robin
Pool 1 | Lord Selkirk Royals | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | Oak Park Raiders | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lord Selkirk Royals | 21-25, 25-20 | 21-25, 25-9 | 2-2 | 2 | |
Sturgeon Heights Huskies | 25-21, 20-25 | 25-18, 25-16 | 3-1 | 1 | |
Oak Park Raiders | 25-21, 9-25 | 18-25, 16-25 | 1-3 | 3 |
Pool 2 | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | Mennonite Brethren Hawks Junior Varsity Girls | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | 25-13, 25-22 | 25-23, 18-25 | 3-1 | 2 | |
Mennonite Brethren Hawks Junior Varsity Girls | 13-25, 22-25 | 23-25, 15-25 | 0-4 | 3 | |
Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | 23-25, 25-18 | 25-23, 25-15 | 3-1 | 1 |
Pool 3 | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | Garden City Gophers | Westwood Warriors | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | 14-25, 25-20 | 27-26, 23-25 | 2-2 | 2 | |
Garden City Gophers | 25-14, 20-25 | 27-26, 27-26 | 3-1 | 1 | |
Westwood Warriors | 26-27, 25-23 | 26-27, 26-27 | 1-3 | 3 |
Pool 4 | River East Kodiaks | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | St. Mary's Academy Flames Tier 1 | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
River East Kodiaks | 14-25, 12-25 | 16-25, 5-25 | 0-4 | 3 | |
Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | 25-14, 25-12 | 25-7, 20-25 | 3-1 | 1 | |
St. Mary's Academy Flames Tier 1 | 25-16, 25-5 | 7-25, 25-20 | 3-1 | 2 |
Bracket
Miles Macdonell Buckeyes AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballGarden City Gophers AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballVincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballRiver East Kodiaks AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballVincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballLord Selkirk Royals AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballSt. Mary's Academy Flames Tier 1 AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballMennonite Brethren Hawks Junior Varsity Girls AAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballSturgeon Heights Huskies AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballJeanne-Sauve Olympiens AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballWestwood Warriors AAAA Junior Varsity Girls VolleyballOak Park Raiders AAAA Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 28, 2023 4:00pm | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | vs | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | 26-24, 17-25, 15-9 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 4:00pm | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | vs | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | 23-25, 24-25 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 3:00pm | Mennonite Brethren Hawks | vs | Garden City Gophers | 23-25, 11-25 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 3:00pm | Lord Selkirk Royals | vs | St. Mary's Academy Flames | 25-22, 12-25, 15-9 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 2:00pm | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | vs | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | 25-20, 16-25, 9-15 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 2:00pm | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | vs | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | 20-25, 21-25 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 1:00pm | Oak Park Raiders | vs | River East Kodiaks | 25-11, 25-10 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 1:00pm | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | vs | Westwood Warriors | 23-25, 25-27 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 12:00pm | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | vs | Garden City Gophers | 10-25, 25-17, 15-10 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 12:00pm | Mennonite Brethren Hawks | vs | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | 15-25, 20-25 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 11:00am | Lord Selkirk Royals | vs | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | 17-25, 18-25 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 11:00am | St. Mary's Academy Flames | vs | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | 21-25, 12-25 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 10:00am | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | vs | Westwood Warriors | 22-25, 25-12, 15-7 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 10:00am | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | vs | Mennonite Brethren Hawks | 19-25, 25-20, 11-15 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 9:00am | River East Kodiaks | vs | Lord Selkirk Royals | 17-25, 15-25 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 28, 2023 9:00am | St. Mary's Academy Flames | vs | Oak Park Raiders | 25-16, 25-13 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Oct 27, 2023 9:00pm | River East Kodiaks | vs | St. Mary's Academy Flames | 16-25, 5-25 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 9:00pm | Mennonite Brethren Hawks | vs | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | 23-25, 15-25 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 8:00pm | River East Kodiaks | vs | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | 14-25, 12-25 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 8:00pm | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | vs | Mennonite Brethren Hawks | 25-13, 25-22 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 7:00pm | Vincent Massey (Wpg) Trojans | vs | St. Mary's Academy Flames | 25-7, 20-25 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 7:00pm | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | vs | Jeanne-Sauve Olympiens | 25-23, 18-25 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 6:00pm | Garden City Gophers | vs | Westwood Warriors | 27-26, 27-26 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 6:00pm | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | vs | Westwood Warriors | 27-26, 23-25 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 6:00pm | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | vs | Oak Park Raiders | 25-18, 25-16 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 6:00pm | Lord Selkirk Royals | vs | Oak Park Raiders | 21-25, 25-9 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 5:00pm | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | vs | Garden City Gophers | 14-25, 25-20 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 | |||
Oct 27, 2023 5:00pm | Lord Selkirk Royals | vs | Sturgeon Heights Huskies | 21-25, 25-20 | JV Girls | Round Robin 1 |