John Kipe Classic (1 Day Version)
Sport
Basketball
Gender
Boys
Dates
Dec 17, 2022
School Year
2022/2023
Host School
Convener(s)
Ron Limpright, Richard Toews
Contact Name
Richard Toews
Contact Email
Contact Phone
Welcome
Tournament was modified due to schools being cancelled on December 16. 2 games for each team were played creating 2 mini 4 team tournaments.
Tournamant #1 - Niverville, St. Maurice, Leo Remillard, & Transcona
Tournament #2 - St. Norbert, Green Valley, College Beliveau, & Gabrielle Roy (who replaced Ross L Gray)
College Beliveau withdrew after their first game from their second game due to lack of players. Niverville split into 2 teams with their starters playing CSLR & bench (grey) vs St. Norbert.
Beliveau won their first game over Green Valley 77-49.
St. Norbert played Niverville Grey in lieu of Beliveau. St Norbert 62 Niverville Grey 35.
Bracket
Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys AA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022Léo-Rémillard Renards AAA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022Transcona Titans AAA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022Béliveau Barracudas AAA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022St. Norbert Celtics AAA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022St. Maurice Patriots AAA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022Green Valley Pirates AA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022Niverville Panthers AAA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022Niverville Panthers Grey AAA Varsity Boys Basketball 2022
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dec 17, 2022 7:45pm | Béliveau Barracudas | vs | St. Norbert Celtics | 35-62 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Dec 17, 2022 6:15pm | Green Valley Pirates | vs | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | 65-87 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Dec 17, 2022 4:30pm | St. Maurice Patriots | vs | Transcona Titans | 64-96 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Dec 17, 2022 3:00pm | Niverville Panthers | vs | Léo-Rémillard Renards | 68-79 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Dec 17, 2022 1:15pm | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | vs | St. Norbert Celtics | 68-71 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Dec 17, 2022 11:45am | Green Valley Pirates | vs | Béliveau Barracudas | 49-77 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Dec 17, 2022 10:00am | Transcona Titans | vs | Léo-Rémillard Renards | 99-71 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Dec 17, 2022 8:30am | St. Maurice Patriots | vs | Niverville Panthers | 78-73 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Postponed | Transcona Titans | vs | St. Norbert Celtics | V Boys | Bracket | ||||
Postponed | TBA | vs | TBA | Boys | Bracket | ||||
Postponed | Léo-Rémillard Renards | vs | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | 0-0 | V Boys | Bracket | |||
Postponed | TBA | vs | TBA | Boys | Bracket |