Winkler Invitational High School Hockey Tournament
Sport
Hockey
Gender
Boys
Dates
Jan 11–12, 2019
School Year
2018/2019
Host School
Convener(s)
Brendan Neufeld
Round-Robin
Pool 1 | W.C. Miller Aces | West Kildonan Wolverines | Goose Lake/Gilbert Plains/Grandview (Co-Op) Raiders | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
W.C. Miller Aces | 4-1 | 10-1 | 2-0 | 1 | |
West Kildonan Wolverines | 1-4 | 5-1 | 1-1 | 2 | |
Goose Lake/Gilbert Plains/Grandview (Co-Op) Raiders | 1-10 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 3 |
Pool 2 | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | Northlands Parkway Nighthawks | Beaver Brae Broncos | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | 2-4 | 3-0 | 1-1 | 2 | |
Northlands Parkway Nighthawks | 4-2 | 3-3 | 1-0 | 1 | |
Beaver Brae Broncos | 0-3 | 3-3 | 0-1 | 3 |
Pool 3 | Linden Christian Wings | Garden Valley Zodiacs | Reston/Elkhorn/Melita/Pierson (Co-Op) | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linden Christian Wings | 0-11 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 3 | |
Garden Valley Zodiacs | 11-0 | 6-1 | 2-0 | 1 | |
Reston/Elkhorn/Melita/Pierson (Co-Op) | 8-4 | 1-6 | 1-1 | 2 |
Pool 4 | Murdoch MacKay | Steinbach Regional Sabres | Virden Bears | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Murdoch MacKay | 0-6 | 3-3 | 0-1 | 3 | |
Steinbach Regional Sabres | 6-0 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 2 | |
Virden Bears | 3-3 | 3-0 | 1-0 | 1 |
Bracket
Linden Christian Wings AAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Miles Macdonell Buckeyes AAAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Murdoch MacKay AAAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018W.C. Miller Aces AAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Steinbach Regional Sabres AAAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018West Kildonan Wolverines AAAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Northlands Parkway Nighthawks AAAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Garden Valley Zodiacs AAAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Reston/Elkhorn/Melita/Pierson (Co-Op) AA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Virden Bears AAA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Goose Lake/Gilbert Plains/Grandview (Co-Op) Raiders AA Varsity Boys Hockey 2018Beaver Brae Broncos Hockey 2018
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 12, 2019 7:00pm | Garden Valley Zodiacs | vs | W.C. Miller Aces | 3-1 | Winkler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Jan 12, 2019 3:00pm | Beaver Brae Broncos | vs | Murdoch MacKay | 4-0 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Jan 12, 2019 3:00pm | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | vs | Steinbach Regional Sabres | 3-4 | Winkler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Jan 12, 2019 1:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | W.C. Miller Aces | 1-6 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Jan 12, 2019 1:00pm | Garden Valley Zodiacs | vs | Northlands Parkway Nighthawks | 4-3 | Winkler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Jan 12, 2019 11:00am | Steinbach Regional Sabres | vs | West Kildonan Wolverines | 5-0 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Jan 12, 2019 11:00am | Reston/Elkhorn/Melita/Pierson (Co-Op) | vs | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | 0-3 | Winkler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Jan 12, 2019 9:00am | Murdoch MacKay | vs | Goose Lake/Gilbert Plains/Grandview (Co-Op) Raiders | 5-2 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Jan 12, 2019 12:00am | Linden Christian Wings | vs | Beaver Brae Broncos | 0-10 | Winkler | V Boys | Bracket | ||
Not Set | TBA | vs | TBA | Boys | Bracket | ||||
Not Set | TBA | vs | TBA | Boys | Bracket | ||||
Not Set | TBA | vs | TBA | Boys | Bracket | ||||
Jan 11, 2019 7:00pm | Steinbach Regional Sabres | vs | Virden Bears | 0-3 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 7:00pm | Garden Valley Zodiacs | vs | Reston/Elkhorn/Melita/Pierson (Co-Op) | 6-1 | Winkler | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 5:00pm | Northlands Parkway Nighthawks | vs | Beaver Brae Broncos | 3-3 | Winkler | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 5:00pm | W.C. Miller Aces | vs | Goose Lake/Gilbert Plains/Grandview (Co-Op) Raiders | 10-1 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 3:00pm | Murdoch MacKay | vs | Virden Bears | 3-3 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 3:00pm | Reston/Elkhorn/Melita/Pierson (Co-Op) | vs | Linden Christian Wings | 8-4 | Winkler | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 1:00pm | Beaver Brae Broncos | vs | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | 0-3 | Winkler | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 1:00pm | Goose Lake/Gilbert Plains/Grandview (Co-Op) Raiders | vs | West Kildonan Wolverines | 1-5 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 11:00am | Murdoch MacKay | vs | Steinbach Regional Sabres | 0-6 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 11:00am | Linden Christian Wings | vs | Garden Valley Zodiacs | 0-11 | Winkler | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 9:00am | Miles Macdonell Buckeyes | vs | Northlands Parkway Nighthawks | 2-4 | Winkler | V Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Jan 11, 2019 9:00am | West Kildonan Wolverines | vs | W.C. Miller Aces | 1-4 | Plum Coulee | V Boys | Round Robin 1 |