ICS Falcons Annual JV Girls Basketball Tournament
Welcome
Junior Varsity Girls Basketball Tournament
at ICS on Feb 7 and 8, 2014
(Address: 215 Rougeau Avenue, Winnipeg, MB)
Friday, February 7, 2014
Game #
1 1:30 pm Immanuel Christian vs. Landmark
2 3:00 pm Gimli vs. Souris
3 4:30 pm Teulon vs. Green Valley
4 6:00 pm Killarney vs. Westgate
5 7:30 pm Consolation Semi-Final #1 – Loser of 1 vs. Loser of 2
Saturday, February 8, 2014
Game #
6 9:00 am Consolation Semi-Final #2 – Loser of 3 vs. Loser of 4
7 10:30 am Championship Semi-Final #1 – Winner of 1 vs. Winner of 2
8 12:00 pm Championship Semi-Final #2 – Winner of 3 vs. Winner of 4
9 1:30 pm 7th Place – Loser of 5 vs. Loser of 6
10 3:00 pm Consolation Final – Winner of 5 vs. Winner of 6
11 4:30 pm 3rd Place – Loser of 7 vs. Loser of 8
12 6:00 pm Championship Final – Winner of 7 vs. Winner of 8
Trophies will be given for 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 5th place finishing.
Awards will be given for 5 all-stars and 1 MVP of the tournament.
Tournament Format
4 – 10 minute quarters
5 minute break at halftime
10 minute warm up before games
1 – 1 minute timeout (1st half) and 2 – 1 minute timeouts (2nd half)
Overtime (if necessary) will consist of a 5 minute period.
All other MHSAA guidelines followed
We will play games early if we are ahead of schedule.
All Stars
#3 - Amy T - Gimli
#4 Kyra Wiebe - Tuelon
#30 - Jessica Veldman - Immanuel Christian
#11 - Kyla Quiring - Westgate
#20 - Tanja Gohl - Souris
Most Valuable Player - #4 Parker Janz - Souris
Bracket
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Not Set | Landmark 96ers | vs | Killarney Raiders | 44-6 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Immanuel Christian Falcons | vs | Teulon Saints | 45-26 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Gimli Lakers | vs | Green Valley Pirates | 44-12 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Souris Sabres | vs | Westgate Wings | 41-36 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Green Valley Pirates | vs | Killarney Raiders | 24-23 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Landmark 96ers | vs | Gimli Lakers | 40-73 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Teulon Saints | vs | Westgate Wings | 40-55 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Immanuel Christian Falcons | vs | Souris Sabres | 38-47 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Killarney Raiders | vs | Westgate Wings | 9-56 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Teulon Saints | vs | Green Valley Pirates | 40-18 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Gimli Lakers | vs | Souris Sabres | 7-38 | JV Girls | Bracket | |||
Not Set | Immanuel Christian Falcons | vs | Landmark 96ers | 23-20 | JV Girls | Bracket |